Privacy Policy

  1. This privacy policy applies to Baconsthorpe Meadows website at www.baconsthorpemeadows.co.uk (the “Website”). We at A.V.Youngs (Farms) Ltd take your privacy seriously. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).
  2. For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to Emma Youngs at our address A.V.Youngs (Farms) Ltd, Pitt Farm, Baconsthorpe, Holt, Norfolk, NR25 6LF.
  3. By using the Website you consent to this policy.

 Information we collect

  1. We will collect personal data on this Website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user, e.g. your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent. Normally you will only provide such details if you are making a booking with us.
  2. We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally).
  3. Your payment information (e.g. credit card details) provided when you make a booking by telephone is not stored by us.

Use of your information

  1. We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.
  2. The information that we collect and store relating to you is only used to enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual commitments to you.

Disclosure of your information

  1. We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with the law and to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
  2. If you do not want us to use your data for our use, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this you can do so by writing to us at the address detailed in clause 2, or sending us an email to info@baconsthorpemeadows.co.uk at any time.

Controlling the use of your data

  1. If you have given us consent to use your data for a particular purpose you can revoke or vary that consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided you can write to us at the address detailed in clause 2 or email us at info@baconsthorpemeadows.co.uk at any time.

Where we store and transfer your data

  1. We may disclose your personal data outside of our group: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if V.Youngs (Farms) Ltd’s business is bought by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the assets to transfer to the buyer. However any such transfer will only be on terms that the confidentiality of your personal data is protected and that the terms of this privacy policy will continue to be complied with by the recipient.
  2. Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.
  3. You have the right to opt out of our processing your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us at info@baconsthorpemeadows.co.uk.

Security

  1. The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party links

  1. You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Use of cookies

  1. Our Website uses cookies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further information about the cookies we use on our website.
    View our full Cookie Policy here.

Your rights

  1. The DPA and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us. Please write to us or contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you. You can write to us at the address detailed in clause 2, above, or by email to info@baconsthorpemeadows.co.uk. There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data.
  2. You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us at the address detailed in clause 2, above, or by email to info@baconsthorpemeadows.co.uk.

Changes to this policy

  1. We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.
  2. We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at V.Youngs (Farms) Ltd, Pitt Farm, Baconsthorpe, Holt, Norfolk, NR25 6LF or info@baconsthorpemeadows.co.uk.

Version: March 2018

This Privacy Policy has been provided by the legal resource www.legalo.co.uk.

Comments are closed.